Bureau of Indian Education | New Mexico
Country

New Mexico

View New Mexico BIE Schools in a larger map - Some locations on map are approximate

Recreation Technician (VA# 14-D32N06-145)

Nenahnezad Community School *Re-Advertisement* *2 Positions*

School Registrar (VA# 14-D31N11-114)

To'haali Community School *Re-Advertisement*

Academic Tutor (PT)

Kinteel Residential Campus, Inc.

Education Technician (SPED), VA#D25M16-SCDS-14-01

Re-advertisement, Santa Clara Day School, Santa Clara, NM

School Bus Driver, VA#D20M01-14-018

Re-advertisement, San Idelfonso Day School, San Idelfonso, NM

School Bus Driver, VA# D20M01-14-021

Isleta Elementary School Isleta, NM

School Counselor, VA #D20M01-14-015

Isleta Elementary School Isleta, NM

School Counselor, VA# D20M12-2014-04

San Felipe Elementary School San Felipe Pueblo, NM

Teacher (Special Education) (VA# SCCS-14-107)

Sky City Community School (2 Positions)

Teacher (Elementary) (VA# D25M19-2014-002)

Taos Day School

Principal (VA# D20M01-14-012)

San Ildefonso Day School

Principal (VA# D20M01-14-010)

Isleta Elementary School

Principal (VA# D20M01-14-011)

San Felipe Pueblo Elementary School

Principal (VA# D20M01-14-013)

Taos Day School

School Nurse (VA# SCCS-14-106)

Sky City Community School ***Amend to Change Grade Range & Add Recruitment Differential**

Teacher (Elementary) (VA# 14-D31N05-65)

ChiChilTah-Jones Ranch Community School

Teacher (Elementary) (VA# 14-D31N05-64)

ChiChilTah-Jones Ranch Community School

Teacher (Elementary) (VA# 14-D34N13-68)

Ojo Encino Day School

Teacher (Elementary) (VA# 14-D31N05-66)

ChiChilTah-Jones Ranch Community School

Teacher (Elementary) (VA# 14-D31N05-67)

ChiChilTah-Jones Ranch Community School

Athletic Director (VA# TCSB-VA-1415-001)

To'hajiilee Community School Board of Education, Inc.

Teacher (Special Education) (VA# 14-D34N15-42)

Pueblo Pintado Community School

Tutor (VA# 14-D36N05-10)

Crystal Boarding School (Intermittent Position)

Teacher (Special Education) (VA# 14-D31N20-09)

Wingate Elementary School

Pine Hills School

Certified Positions

Pine Hill School

Certified and Adminstrative Positions

Borrego Pass School

1st and 4th Elementary Grade Teachers

Special Education Related Services-CAU

Occupational Therapist

Special Education Related Services-CAU

(3)-Speech Language Pathologists

Pine Hill School

Certified and Classified Positions

Dzilth-Na-O-Dith-Hle Grant School

Certified Positions

Wingate Elementary School

Teacher(Elementary)

Wingate Elementary School

Teacher(Elementary)

Shiprock Associated Schools, Inc.

Certified and Classified Positions

Pine Hill Schools/RNSB, Inc.

Classified and Certified Positions

Jeehdeez's Elementary School

Teacher(Special Educaiton)

Mariano Lake Community School

Teacher(Elementary)

To’hajiilee Community School, Inc.

Elementary(Conselor)

San Ildefonso Day School

Teacher(Special Education)

San Ildefonso Day School,

Principal

To'Hajiilee Community School

Librarian (Elementary/Secondary)

School Contact Information

Bureau of Indian Education operated schools:

Administration
PO Box 829
1011 Indian School Road, Suite 332
Albuquerque, NM 87104
505-563-3442
Includes:
Administrative Operations, Budget
Administrative Operations, Finance
Administrative Operations, Native American Student Info Systems
Facility Management  


Associate Deputy Director, West
PO Box 829
1011 Indian School Road, Suite 332
Albuquerque, NM 87104
505-563-5265


Baca/Dlo’ay Azhi Community School (Grade Range: K-6)
PO Box 509
Prewitt NM 87045
505-876-2769
505-876-2310 (fax) 


Beclabito Day School (Grade Range: K-4)
Gloria Hosteen, Business Technician
PO Box 1200
Shiprock NM 87420
928-656-3555
928-656-3557 (fax) 


Bread Springs Day School (Grade Range: K-3)
PO Box 117
Gallup NM 87305
505-778-5665
505-778-5692 (fax) 


Chi-Ch’il-Tah/Jones Range Community School (Grade Range: K-8)
Gloria Skeet
PO Box 278
Vanderwagon NM 87326
505-778-5574
505-778-5575 (fax) 


Crownpoint Special Education Related Services CAU
Loretta Perry-Barbone, Business Technician
PO Box 848
Crownpoint NM 87313
505-786-6138
505-786-6016 (fax)


Crystal Boarding School (Grade Range: K-6)
Hwy 134
Navajo NM 87328
505-777-2385
505-777-2648 (fax)    


Deputy Director School Operations
1011 Indian School Road, Suite 332
Albuquerque NM 87104
505-563-5265


Division of Performance and Accountability
PO Box 829
1011 Indian School Road, Suite 332
Albuquerque NM 87103
505-563-5390
Includes:
Supplemental Education Programs
Residential Education Placement Programs
Reading & Math Programs
Safe & Secure Schools & Residential Life Programs
Special Education Programs
Data Accountability Programs
Early Childhood Programs 


Human Resources Office - BIE
1011 Indian School Road, Suite 150
Albuquerque NM 87104
505-563-5304
505-563-5305 (fax)


Isleta Elementary School (Grade Range: K-6)
PO Box 550
Isleta NM 87022
505-869-2321
505-869-1625 (fax)   


Jemez Day School (Grade Range: K-6)
243 Day School Road
PO Box 139
Jemez Pueblo NM 87024
575-834-7304
575-834-7081 (fax) 


Lake Valley Navajo School (Grade Range: K-8)
PO Box 748
Crownpoint NM 87313
505-786-5392/7112
505-786-5956 (fax)
For more information contact Vickie Thomas, Principal; or Bernice Etsitty, Business Technician @ 505-786-5392 or 7112


Mariano Lake Community School (Grade Range: K-6)
Rebecca Vicenti, Principal
PO Box 787
Crownpoint NM 87313
505-786-5265
505-786-5203 (fax)


Nenahnezad Community School (Grade Range: K-6)
PO Box 337
Fruitland NM 87416
505-960-6922
505-960-0970 (fax)  


New Mexico Navajo Central Education Line Office
Charlotte Garcia, Education Program Administrator
222 Code Talker Drive
PO Box 328
Crownpoint NM 87313
505-786-6151
505-786-6115 (fax)


New Mexico Navajo North Education Line Office
Nuna Talk
Hwy 491, South Nataani Nez Complex, Bldg 1381
PO Box 3239
Shiprock NM 87420
505-368-3407
505-368-3409 (fax)  


New Mexico Navajo South Education Line Office
301 West Hill Avenue Rm. 118
Gallup, NM 87301
(505) 753-1465
(505) 753-1475 (fax)


New Mexico North Education Line Office
1 Mile North of Espanola, Fairview Station
PO Box 4269
Espanola NM 87533
505-753-1466
505-753-1475 (fax)


New Mexico South Education Line Office
1001 Indian School Road NW
Albuquerque NM 87104
505-563-3692
505-563-3078 (fax) 


Ojo Encino Day School (Grade Range: K-8)
HCR79 Box 7
Cuba NM 87103-9701
505-731-2333
505-731-2361 (fax)


Pueblo Pintado Community School (Grade Range: K-8)
HCR 79 Box 80
Cuba NM 87013-9600
505-655-3341
505-655-3342 (fax)
For additional information, contact Ms. Linda Toledo @ 505-655-3341/3343 


 

San Felipe Pueblo Elementary School (Grade Range: K-7)
I-25N & SR313
PO Box 4343
San Felipe NM 87001
505-867-3364
505-867-6253 (fax)
 


 

San Ildefonso Day School (Grade Range: K-6)
Route 5 Box 306 – Tunyo Po #36
Santa Fe NM 87506
505-455-2366
505-455-2155 (fax)
 


 

Sanostee Day School (Grade Range: K-3)
Leta Hall, Business Technician  
PO Box 159
Sanostee NM 87461
505-723-2476
505-723-2425 (fax)
 


 

Santa Clara Day School (Grade Range: K-6)
PO Box 2183
Espanola NM 87532
505-753-4406
505-753-8866 (fax) 


Sky City Community School (Grade Range: K-8)
PO Box 349
Acoma NM 87304
506-552-6671
505-552-6672 (fax)


Southwestern Indian Polytechic Institute (SIPI) (Grade Range:  Post Secondary)
9169 Coors Blvd NW
Albuquerque NM  87120
505-346-2348
505-346-2343 (fax)  


Taos Day School (Grade Range:  K-8)
PO Drawer X
Taos NM  87571
575-758-3652
575-758-1566 (fax)


Te Tsu Geh Oweenge Day School (Tesuque) (Grade Range:  K-6)
Abby Arquero
Route 42 Box 2
Santa Fe NM  87506
505-982-1516
505-982-2331 (fax)


T'iists'oozi'bi'olta (Crownpoint) (Grade Range:  K-8)
PO Box 178
Crownpoint NM  87313
505-786-6159
505-786-6163 (fax)
For additional information contact Derryl Long, Business Technician at 505-786-6160
 


 

T'siya (Zia) Day School (Grade Range:  K-8)
10000 Borrego Canyon Road
Zia Pueblo NM  87053-6006
505-867-3553
505-867-5079 (fax) 


Tohaali Community School (Toadlena) (Grade Range:  K-8)
Jacqueline Smith, Clerk
PO Box 9857
Newcomb NM 87455
505-789-3201
505-789-3202 (fax)


Tse'ii'ahi' Community School (Standing Rock) (Grade Range: K-4)
Navajo Route 9
PO Box 828
Crownpoint NM 87313
505-786-5389 or 5894
505-786-5635 (fax) 


Wingate Elementary School (Grade Range: K-8)
PO Box 1
Ft. Wingate NM 87316
505-488-6304
505-488-6312 (fax) 


Wingate High School (Grade Range: 9-12)
Ryan Mitchell, Business Specialist
PO Box 2
Ft. Wingate NM 87316
505-488-6403
505-488-6444 (fax)
 


 

 

The following schools and offices are funded by the Bureau of Indian Education, and are operated by the tribe or tribal government via a contract or grant:

Alamo Navajo School, Inc. (Grade Range: K-12)
Rosita Kelly, Director of Personnel
PO Box 907
Magdalena NM 87828
575-854-2543 Ext 1304
575-854-2545 (fax)  


Atsa' Biya' a'zh Community School (Grade Range: K-6)
PO Box 1809
Shiprock, NM 87420
505-368-2100
505-368-2076 (fax)


Ch'ooshgai Community School Board of Education, Inc. (Grade Range: K-8)
PO Box 321
Tohatchi NM 87325
505-733-2700
505-733-2725
505-733-2743 (fax)
Edwin J. Begay, Human Resources Manager
Melissa Bitise, Human Resources Assistant


Dzilth-Na-O-Dith-Hle Community Grant School
35 Road 7585 #5003
Bloomfield, NM 87413
(505) 960-0356
(505) 960-8929
Contact Person: Emmy Puente, HR Manager


Dibe Yazhi Hablti’n O’lt’a, Inc. (Borrego Pass) (Grade Range: K-8)
PO Box 679
Crownpoint NM 87313
505-786-5237 ext. 234
505-786-7078 (fax)


Hanaa'dli Community School (Huerfano) (Grade Range: K, Dorm: 1-12)
PO Box 639
Bloomfield NM 87413
505-325-3411
505-327-3591 (fax)


Jicarilla Dormitory (Grade Range: 1-12)
PO Box 1009
Dulce NM 87528
505-759-3101
505-759-3338 (fax)


Kinteel Residential Campus, Inc. (Grade Range: 9-12)
1600 Lydia Rippery Road
Aztec NM 87410
505-334-6565
505-334-8630 (fax) 


Laguna Elementary School (Grade Range: K-5)
I-40, Exit 114
PO Box 191
Laguna NM 87026
505-552-9200
505-552-7294 (fax)


Laguna Middle School (Grade Range: 6-8)
I-40 West, Exit 114
PO Box 268
Laguna NM 87026
505-552-9091
505-552-6466 (fax)


Mescalero Apache School (Grade Range: K-12)
210 Central Mescalero Avenue
PO Box 230
Mescalero NM 88340
505-464-4431
505-464-4822 (fax)


Navajo Preparatory School (Grade Range: 9-12)
Tawanna Roybal
1220 West Apache Street
Farmington NM 87401
505-326-6571 Ext 113
505-326-2155 (fax)


Na'Neelzhin Ji'Olta (Torreon Day School) (Grade Range: K-8)
Sandra Toledo
HC79 Box 9
Cuba NM 87013
505-731-2272
505-731-2252 (fax)


Ohkay Owingeh Community School (San Juan) (Grade Range: K-8)
PO Box 1077
San Juan Pueblo NM 87566
505-852-2154
505-852-4305 (fax)


Pine Hills School (Grade Range: K-12)
Route 125
PO Box 220
Pine Hills NM 87357
505-775-3243
505-775-3241 (fax)


Santa Fe Indian School (Grade Range: 7-12)
PO Box 5340
Santa Fe NM 87502
505-989-6302
505-989-6353 (fax)


Shiprock Northwest High School (Grade Range: 7-12)
PO Box 1809
Shiprock NM 87420
505-368-2100
505-368-2076 (fax)


Shiprock Reservation Dormitory (Grade Range: 9-12)
PO Box 1809
Shiprock NM 87420-1809
505-368-2074
505-368-2076 (fax) 


To'Hajiilee Community School, Inc. (Grade Range: K-12)
PO Box 3438
To'Hajiilee NM 87026
505-908-2174 or 505-908-2145
505-908-2152 (fax)