Bureau of Indian Education | Schools
Country

Schools

Currently, the Bureau of Indian Education oversees a total of 183 elementary, secondary, residential and peripheral dormitories across 23 states. 130 schools are tribally controlled under P.L. 93-638 Indian Self Determination Contracts or P.L. 100-297 Tribally Controlled Grant Schools Act. 53 schools are operated by the Bureau of Indian Education. The Bureau of Indian Education also oversees two (2) post-secondary schools: Haskell Indian Nations University and Southwestern Indian Polytechnic Institute.

The Bureau of Indian Education (BIE) National Directory is now available. The 2017 Directory provides contact information for the BIE Central Office, Division of Performance & Accountability, Division of Administration, Human Resources, Associate Deputy Director Offices, Education Resource Centers, BIE and BIA Facilities Managers, BIE operated schools, tribally controlled schools, and post secondary institutions.

Bureau of Indian Education National Directory (February 2017)

Education Resource Centers 

ARIZONA

Black Mesa Community School

P.O. Box 97
Pinon, AZ 86510
Phone: (928) 674-3632

Blackwater Community School

3652 E. Blackwater School Rd.
Coolidge, AZ 85128
Phone: (520) 215-5859

Casa Blanca Community School

P.O. Box 10940
Bapchule, AZ 85121
Phone: (520) 315-3489

Chilchinbeto Community School

P.O. Box 740
Kayenta, AZ 86033
Phone: (928) 697-3802

Cottonwood Day School

Navajo Route 4
Chinle, AZ 86503
Phone: (928) 725-3256

Cove Day School

P.O. Box 2000
Red Valley, AZ 86544
Phone: (928) 653-4457

Dennehotso Boarding School

P.O. Box 2570
Dennehotso, AZ 86535
Phone: (928) 658-3201

Dilcon Community School

HC 63 Box G
Winslow, AZ 86047
Phone: (928) 657-3211

Dishchii'bikoh Community School (Cibecue)

P.O. Box 80068
Cibecue, AZ 85911
Phone: (928) 332-2444

First Mesa Elementary School

P.O. Box 750
Polacca, AZ 86042
Phone: (928) 738-2581

Gila Crossing Community School

4665 W. Pecos Rd.
Laveen, AZ 85339
Phone: (520) 550-4834

Greasewood Springs Community School, Inc.

HC 58 Box 60
Ganado, AZ 86505
Phone: (928) 654-3331

Greyhills Academy High School

P.O. Box 160
Tuba City, AZ 86045
Phone: (928) 283-6271

Havasupai Elementary School

P.O. Box 40
Supai, AZ 86435
Phone: (928) 448-2901

Hopi Day School

P.O. Box 42
Kykotsmovi, AZ 86039
Phone: (928) 734-2468

Hopi Jr. - Sr. High School

P.O. Box 337
Keams Canyon, AZ 86034
Phone: (928) 738-5111

Hotevilla Bacavi Community School

P.O. Box 48
Hotevilla, AZ 86030
Phone: (928) 734-2462

Hunters Point Boarding School

P.O. Box 99
St. Michaels, AZ 86511
Phone: (928) 871-4439

Jeehdeez'a Academy, Inc. (Low Mountain)

P.O. Box 1073
Pinon, AZ 86510
Phone: (928) 725-3308

John F. Kennedy Day School

P.O. Box 130
Whiteriver, AZ 85941
Phone: (928) 338-4591

Kaibeto Boarding School

P.O. Box 1420
Kaibeto, AZ 86053
Phone: (928) 673-3480

Kayenta Community School

HC 163 Box 188
Kayenta, AZ 86033
Phone: (928) 697-3251

Keams Canyon Elementary School

P.O. Box 397
Keams Canyon, AZ 86034
Phone: (928) 738-2385

Kin Dah Lichi'i Olta (Kinlichee)

P.O. Box 800
Ganado, AZ 86505
Phone: (928) 755-3430

Kinlani Bordertown Dormitory (Flagstaff)

901 N. Kinlani Rd.
Flagstaff, AZ 86001
Phone: (928) 774-5270

Leupp School, Inc.

HC 61 Box D
Winslow, AZ 86047
Phone: (928) 686-6211

Little Singer Community School

P.O. Box AQ
Winslow, AZ 86047
Phone: (928) 686-6108

Lukachukai Community School

P.O. Box 230
Lukachukai, AZ 86507
Phone: (928) 787-4400

Many Farms Day School, Inc. (Chinle Boarding School, Inc.)

P.O. Box 70
Many Farms, AZ 86538
Phone: (928) 781-6221

Many Farms High School

P.O. Box 307
Many Farms, AZ 86538
Phone: (928) 781-6226

Moencopi Day School

P.O. Box 185
Tuba City, AZ 86045
Phone: (928) 283-5361

Naa Tsis'Aan Community School (Navajo Mountain)

P.O. Box 100101
Tonalea, AZ 86044
Phone: (928) 672-2335

Nazlini Boarding School

HC 58 Box 35
Ganado, AZ 86505
Phone: (928) 755-6125

Pine Springs Day School

P.O. Box 4198
Houck, AZ 86505
Phone: (928) 871-4311

Pinon Community School

P.O. Box 159
Pinon, AZ 86510
Phone: (928) 725-3450

Red Rock Day School

P.O. Box 2007
Red Valley, AZ 86544
Phone: (928) 653-4456

Rock Point Community School

P.O. Box 560
Rock Point, AZ 86454
Phone: (928) 659-4221

Rocky Ridge Boarding School

P.O. Box 229
Kykotsmovi, AZ 86039
Phone: (928) 725-3650

Rough Rock Community School

HC 61 Highway
Chinle, AZ 86503
Phone: (928) 728-3705

Salt River Elementary School

10005 E. Osborn Rd.
Scottsdale, AZ 85256
Phone: (480) 362-2400

San Simon School

HC 101, Box 8292
Sells, AZ 85634
Phone: (520) 362-2231

Santa Rosa Boarding School

HC 101, Box 8400
Sells, AZ 85634
Phone: (520) 361-2276

Santa Rosa Ranch School

HC 02, Box 7570
Sells, AZ 85634
Phone: (520) 383-2359

Seba Dalkai Boarding School

HC 63 Box H
Winslow, AZ 86047
Phone: (928) 657-3208

Second Mesa Day School

P.O. Box 98
Second Mesa, AZ 86043
Phone: (928) 737-2571

Shonto Preparatory School

P.O. Box 7900
Shonto, AZ
Phone: (928) 672-3500

Theodore Roosevelt School

P.O. Box 567
Fort Apache, AZ 85926
Phone: (928) 388-4464

T'iis Nazbas Community School (Teecnospos)

P.O. Box 2002
Teec Nos Pos, AZ 86514
Phone: (928) 656-3252

T'iisyaakin Residential Hall (Holbrook)

1100 W. Buffalo St.
Holbrook, AZ 86025
Phone: (928) 524-6222

Tohono O'odham High School

HC 01, Box 8513
Sells, AZ 85634
Phone: (520) 362-2400

Tonalea Day School

P.O. Box 39
Tonalea, AZ 86044
Phone: (928) 283-6325

Tuba City Boarding School

P.O. Box 187
Tuba City, AZ 86045
Phone: (928) 283-2330

Wide Ruins Community School

P.O. Box 309
Chambers, AZ 86502
Phone: (928) 652-3251

Winslow Residential Hall

600 N. Alfred Ave.
Winslow, AZ 86047
Phone: (928) 289-2379

California

Noli School

24335 Saboba Rd.
San Jacinto, CA 92581
Phone: (951) 654-5596

Sherman Indian High School

9010 Magnolia Ave.
Riverside, CA 92503
Phone: (602) 265-1592

Florida

Ahfachkee Day School

30290 Josie Billie Hwy PMB 1005 33440
Clewiston, FL
Phone: (863) 983-6348

Miccosukee Indian School

US Highway 41, Mile Marker 70
Miami, FL 33144
Phone: (305) 894-2364

Idaho

Coeur d'Alene Tribal School

P.O. Box 338
DeSmet, ID 83824
Phone: (208) 686-5808

Shoshone-Bannock School District No. 512

Pocatello, ID 83202
Phone: (208) 238-4200

Iowa

Meskwaki Settlement School (Sac & Fox)

1608 305th St.
Tama, IA 52339
Phone: (641) 484-9000

Kansas

Kickapoo Nation School

P.O. Box 106, 400 1st St.
Powhattan, KS 66527
Phone: (785) 474-3365

Louisiana

Chitimacha Day School

3613 Chitimacha Trail
Jeanerette, LA 70544
Phone: (337) 923-9960

Maine

Beatrice Rafferty School

22 Bayview Dr.
Perry, ME 04667
Phone: (207) 853-6085

Indian Island School

10 Wabanaki Way
Indian Island, ME 04468
Phone: (207) 857-4285

Indian Township School

13 School Drive
Princeton, ME 04468
Phone: (207) 796-2362

Michigan

Hannahville Indian School

N14911 Hannahville B1 Rd.
Wilson, MI 49896
Phone: (906) 466-2952

Joseph K. Lumsden Bahweting Anishnabe School (JKL)

1301 Marquette Ave.
Sault Ste. Marie, MI 49783
Phone: (906) 635-5055

Minnesota

Bug-O-Nay-Ge-Shig School

15353 Silver Eagle Dr. NW
Bena, MN 56626
Phone: (218) 665-3000

Circle of Life Academy

35233 Mission Lake Rd.
P.O. Box 447
White Earth, MN 56591
Phone: (218) 983-4180

Fond du Lac Ojibwe School

49 University Rd.
Cloquet, MN 55720
Phone: (218) 878-7571

Nay-Ah-Shing School

43651 Oodena Dr.
Onamia, MN 56359
Phone: (320) 532-4695

Mississippi

Bogue Chitto Elementary School

13241 Highway 491
Philadelphia, MS 39350
Phone: (601) 389-1000

Choctaw Central High School

150 Recreation Rd.
Choctaw, MS 39350
Phone: (601) 663-7777

Choctaw Central Middle School

152 Recreation Rd.
Choctaw, MS 39350
Phone: (601) 663-7777

Conehatta Elementary School

851 Tushka Dr.
Conehatta, MS 39057
Phone: (601) 775-8254

Pearl River Elementary School

470 Industrial Rd.
Choctaw, MS 39350
Phone: (601) 656-9051

Red Water Elementary School

107 Braves Blvd.
Carthage, MS 39051
Phone: (601) 267-8500

Standing Pine Elementary School

538 Highway 487 East
Carthage, MS 39051
Phone: (601) 267-9225

Tucker Elementary School

126 East Tucker Circle
Philadelphia, MS 39350
Phone: (601) 656-8775

Montana

Two Eagle River School

P.O. Box 160
Pablo, MT 59855
Phone: (406) 675-0292

Northern Cheyenne Tribal Schools at Busby, Montana

#1 Campus Dr. P.O. Box 150
Busby, MT 59016
Phone: (406) 592-3646

New Mexico

Alamo Navajo Community School

P.O. Box 907
Magdalena, NM 87825
Phone: (575) 854-2543

Atsa'Biva’a’zh Community School

P.O. Box 1809
Shiprock, NM 87420
Phone: (505) 368-2100

Baca/Dlo'ay Azhi Community School

P.O. Box 1809
Prewitt, NM 87420
Phone: (505) 972-2769

Beclabito Day School

P.O. Box 1200
Shiprock, NM 87420
Phone: (928) 656-3555

Bread Springs Day School

P.O. Box 1117
Gallup, NM
Phone: (505) 778-5665

Chi Chil'Tah (Jones Ranch Community School)

P.O. Box 278
Vanderwagen, NM 87326
Phone: (505) 778-5574

Ch'ooshgai Community School (Chuska)

P.O. Box 321
Tohatchi, NM 87325
Phone: (505) 733-2700

Crystal Boarding School

P.O. Box 1228
Navajo, NM 87328
Phone: (505) 777-2385

Dibe Yazhi Habitiin Olta' (Borrego Pass)

P.O. Box 679
Crownpoint, NM 87313
Phone: (505) 786-5237

Dzilth-Na-O-Dith-Hle Community School

33 Rd. 7585 #5003
Bloomfield, NM 87413
Phone: (505) 960-0356

Hanaa’dli Community School/Dormitory, Inc. (Huerfano)

P.O. Box 639
Bloomfield, NM 87413
Phone: (505) 960-3411

Isleta Elementary School

1000 Moonlight Dr.
Albuquerque, NM 87105
Phone: (505) 869-2321

Jemez Day School

P.O. Box 139
243 Day School Rd.
Jemez Pueblo, NM 87024
Phone: (575) 834-7304

Jicarilla Dormitory

P.O. Box 1009
Building 325, Circle Dr. Stone Lake Rd.
Dulce, NM 87528
Phone: (575) 759-3101

Kinteel Residential Campus, Inc. (Aztec)

1600 Lydia Rippery Rd.
Aztec, NM 87410
Phone: (505) 334-6565

Laguna Elementary School

P.O. Box 191
Laguna Pueblo, NM 87026
Phone: (505) 552-9200

Laguna Middle School

P.O. Box 268
Laguna Pueblo, NM 87026
Phone: (505) 552-9091

Lake Valley Navajo School

P.O. Box 749
Crownpoint, NM 87313
Phone: (505) 786-5392

Mariano Lake Community School

P.O. Box 787
Crownpoint, NM 87313
Phone: (505) 786-5625

Mescalero Apache School

P.O. Box 230
Mescalero, NM 88340
Phone: (575) 464-4431

Na' Neelzhiin Ji'Olta (Torreon Day School)

HCR 79 Box 9
Cuba, NM 87103
Phone: (505) 731-2272

Navajo Preparatory School

1220 W. Apache St.
Farmington, NM 87401
Phone: (505) 326-6571

Nenahnezad Community School

P.O. Box 337
Fruitland, NM 87416
Phone: (505) 960-6922

Ohkay Owingeh Community School (San Juan)

P.O. Box 1077
Ohkay Owingeh, NM 87566
Phone: (505) 852-2154

Ojo Encino Day School

HCR 79 Box 7
Cuba, NM 87013
Phone: (505) 731-2333

Pine Hill Schools

P.O. Box 220
Pine Hill, NM 87357
Phone: (505) 775-3242

Pueblo Pintado Community School

HCR 79 Box 80
Cuba, NM 87013
Phone: (505) 655-3341

San Felipe Pueblo Elementary School

P.O. Box 4343
San Felipe Pueblo, NM 87001
Phone: (505) 867-3364

San Ildefonso Day School

36 Tunyo Po, Rt. 5 Box 308
Santa Fe, NM 87506
Phone: (505) 455-2366

Sanostee Day School

P.O. Box 159
Sanostee, NM 87461
Phone: (505) 723-2476

Santa Clara Day School

625 Kee St.
Espanola, NM 87532
Phone: (928) 738-2581

Santa Fe Indian School

1501 Cerrillos Rd.
Santa Fe, NM 87502
Phone: (505) 989-6302

Shiprock Northwest High School

P.O. Box 1809
Shiprock, NM 87420
Phone: (505) 368-2100

Shiprock Reservation Dormitory

P.O. Box 1809
Shiprock, NM 87420
Phone: (505) 368-2100

Sky City Community School

P.O. Box 349
44 Pinsbaari Dr.
Acoma Pueblo, NM 8703
Phone: (928) 672-2652

Taos Day School

P.O. Box 1850
200 Rotten Tree Rd.
Taos, NM 87571
Phone: (575) 758-3652

Te Tsu Geh Oweenge Day School (Tesuque)

Rte. 42 Box 2
Santa Fe, NM 87506
Phone: (505) 982-1516

T'iis Ts'ozi'Bi'Olta (Crownpoint Community School)

P.O. Box 7900
Crownpoint, NM 87313
Phone: (505) 786-6159

To'haali' Community School (Toadlena)

P.O. Box 9857
Newcomb, NM 87455
Phone: (505) 789-3200

To'hajiilee Day School (Canoncito)

P.O. Box 3468
To’Hajiilee, NM 87026
Phone: (505) 908-2174

Tse'ii'ahi' Community School (Standing Rock)

P.O. Box 828
Crownpoint, NM 87313
Phone: (505) 786-5389

T'siya Day School

1000 Borrego Canyon Rd.
Zia Pueblo, NM 87053
Phone: (505) 867-3553

Wingate Elementary School

P.O. Box 1
Wingate, NM 87316
Phone: (505) 488-6300

Wingate High School

P.O. Box 2
Wingate, NM 8716
Phone: (505) 488-3400

Nevada

Duckwater Shoshone Elementary School

P.O. Box 140002
Duckwater, NV 89314
Phone: (775) 863-0277

Pyramid Lake High School

711 State St.
Nixon, NV 89424
Phone: (775) 574-1016

North Carolina

Cherokee Central Elementary School

368 Elk Crossing Rd.
Cherokee, NC 28719
Phone: (828) 554-5020

Cherokee Central High School

1683 Elk Crossing Rd.
Cherokee, NC 28719
Phone: (828) 554-5030

North Dakota

Circle of Nations School (Wahpeton Indian Boarding School)

832 North 8th St.
Wahpeton, ND 58075
Phone: (701) 672-7228

Dunseith Day School

P.O. Box 759
2994 99th St. NE
Dunseith, ND 58329
Phone: (701) 263-4636, Ext. 141

Mandaree Day School

P.O. Box 488
Mandaree, ND 58757
Phone: (701) 759-3311

Ojibwa Indian School

P.O. Box 600
Belcourt, ND 58316
Phone: (701) 477-3108

Standing Rock Community School

P.O. Box 215
Fort Yates, ND 58538
Phone: (701) 854-2142

Tate Topa Tribal School (Four Winds)

P.O. Box 199
Fort Totten, ND 58335
Phone: (701) 766-1400

Theodore Jamerson Elementary School

3315 University Dr.
Bismarck, ND 58504
Phone: (701) 530-0677

Turtle Mountain Community Elementary School

P.O. Box 441
Belcourt, ND 58316
Phone: (701) 477-6471

Turtle Mountain High School

P.O. Box 440
Belcourt, ND 58316
Phone: (701) 477-6471

Turtle Mountain Community Middle School

1330 Braves Rd.
Belcourt, ND 58316
Phone: (701) 477-6471

Twin Buttes Day School

7997 7A St. NW
Halliday, ND 58636
Phone: (701) 938-4396

White Shield School

2 2nd Ave.
West Roseglen, ND 58775
Phone: (701) 743-4355

Oklahoma

Chickasaw Children's Village

12998 Village Rd.
Kingston, OK 73439
Phone: (580) 564-3060

Eufaula Dormitory

716 Swadley Dr.
Eufaula, OK 74432
Phone: (918) 689-2522

Jones Academy

Route 1 (HCR 74 Box 102-5)
Hartshorne, OK 74547
Phone: (918) 297-2518

Riverside Indian School

101 Riverside Dr.
Anadarko, OK 73005
Phone: (405) 247-6770

Sequoyah High School

P.O. Box 520
17091 Muskogee Ave.
Tahlequah, OK 74464
Phone: (918) 453-5400

Oregon

Chemawa Indian School

3700 Chemawa Rd. NE
Salem, OR 97305
Phone: (503) 399-5721

South Dakota

Cheyenne-Eagle Butte School

P.O. Box 672
Eagle Butte, SD 57625
Phone: (605) 964-8777

Crazy Horse School

P.O. Box 260
Wanblee, SD 57577
Phone: (605) 462-6792

Crow Creek Reservation High School

101 Crow Creek Loop
Stephan, SD 57346
Phone: (605) 852-2455

Crow Creek Sioux Tribal Elementary School

101 Crow Creek Loop
Stephan, SD 57346
Phone: (605) 852-2455

Enemy Swim Day School

13525 446 Ave
Waubay, SD 57273
Phone: (605) 947-4605

Flandreau Indian School

1132 North Crescent St.
Flandreau, SD 57028
Phone: (605) 997-3773

Little Eagle School

1st School Street
Little Eagle, SD 57639
Phone: (605) 823-4235

Little Wound School

P.O. Box 500
Kyle, SD 57752
Phone: (605) 455-6150

Loneman Day School

P.O. Box 50
Oglala, SD 57764
Phone: (605) 867-6875

Lower Brule Day School

P.O. Box 245
600 Crazy Horse St.
Lower Brule, SD 57548
Phone: (605) 473-0216

Marty Indian School

P.O. Box 187
Marty, SD 57361
Phone: (605) 384-5431

Pierre Indian Learning Center

3001 E. Sully Ave.
Pierre, SD 57501
Phone: (605) 224-8661

Pine Ridge School

P.O. Box 1202
Pine Ridge, SD 57770
Phone: (605) 867-5198

Porcupine Day School

P.O. Box 180
Porcupine, SD 57772
Phone: (605) 867-5588

Rock Creek Day School

P.O. Box 36
Bullhead, SD 57621
Phone: (605) 823-4971

Sicangu Owayawa Oti (Rosebud Dormitory)

P.O. Box 69
Mission, SD 57555
Phone: (605) 856-4486

Sicangu Oyate Ho, Inc. (St. Francis Indian School)

P.O. Box 379
St. Francis, SD 57572
Phone: (605) 747-2299

Takini School

HC 77, P.O. Box 537
Howes, SD 57748
Phone: (605) 538-4399

Tiospa Zina Tribal School

P.O. Box 719
Agency Village, SD 57262
Phone: (605) 698-3953

Tiospaye Topa School

HC 76 Box 300
Ridgeview, SD 57652
Phone: (605) 733-2290

Wounded Knee District School

P.O. Box 350
Manderson, SD 57756
Phone: (605) 867-4350

Utah

Aneth Community School

P.O. Box 600
Montezuma Creek, UT 84534
Phone: (435) 651-3271

Richfield Residential Hall

765 W 1st Ave.
Richfield, UT 84701
Phone: (435) 896-6121

Washington

Chief Leschi School System (Puyallup)

5625 52nd Street East
Puyallup, WA 98371
Phone: (253) 445-6000

Lummi High School

2334 Lummi View Dr.
Bellingham, WA 98226
Phone: (360) 758-4300

Lummi Tribal School System

2334 Lummi View Dr.
Bellingham, WA 98226
Phone: (360) 758-3147

Muckleshoot Tribal School

39015 172nd Ave. SE
Auburn, WA 98002
Phone: (253) 931-6709

Paschal Sherman Indian School

169 North End
Omak Lake Rd.
Omak, WA 98841
Phone: (509) 422-7590

Quileute Tribal School

POB 39
LaPush, WA 98350
Phone: (360) 374-5609

Wa He Lut Indian School

11110 Conine Ave. SE
Olympia, WA 98513
Phone: (360) 456-1311

Yakama Nation Tribal School

P.O. Box 151
Toppenish, WA 98948
Phone: (509) 865-4778

Wisconsin

Lac Courte Oreilles Ojibwa School

8575 N. T. Prepania Rd.
Hayward, WI 54843
Phone: (715) 634-8924

Menominee Tribal School

P.O. Box 39
6817 W. Church St.
Neopit, WI 54150
Phone: (718) 756-2354

Oneida Nation School

P.O. Box 365
N7125 Seminary Rd.
Oneida, WI 54155
Phone: (920) 869-4600